A Reexamination of American Immigrant Labor History : Through the Transnational Identities Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMANOUCHI Akito  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (00124850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hikaru  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00272774)
YAMAMOTO Akiyo  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 准教授 (70363950)
OTSURU Atsushi  神戸大学, 大学院・人文学研究科, 教授 (10176943)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords移民労働史 / トランスナショナル / アメリカ史
Research Abstract
In this research we tried to reexamine the American immigrant labor history and treated as an object of research the Russian immigrants, the Jewish immigrant anarchists, Hungarian(especially female) immigrants, and the German-Bohemian or Czech immigrants, respectively. We could throw light on how they built up(or broke off)“transnational"relations in their communities and groups and, accordingly, how they established(or lost)“transnational identities,"which was the pioneering research in this field in Japan.