Governing Russians in Manchukuo and Transformation of the RussianEmigre Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Takeshi  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (70241495)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords西洋史 / ロシア人 / 中国 / 亡命者 / 満洲国 / ロシア / ソ連 / 白系ロシア人 / 在外ロシア
Research Abstract
This study examined the Russian emigre society and its transformation in Manchukuo, which was established in 1932 and ruled under the shadow of the Japanese army. Analyzing contemporary materials and unpublished archival documents, this study delivered that the Bureau of Russian Emigre Affairs in Manchukuo (BREM), established in 1934 under the guidance of the Japanese Military Mission in Harbin, played an important role in integrating Russian emigrants into the regime; and that Russian emigrants could preserve their cohesion in Manchukuo through the BREM.