The Legal Impacts of Political Disputes over Concilialism at the Imperial Diets in German Reformation Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shinn  京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (70202413)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords西欧近現代史 / ドイツ史 / 宗教改革 / 紛争と平和 / 公会議 / 帝国議会 / 帝国法 / 紛争解決 / 信仰討論 / 法制度 / 西洋史 / 宗教改革史 / コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
The results of this study are the followings: 1. In 1520's both catholic and evangelical parties argued the solution of religious problems on the ground of traditional image of concilialism. 2. After 1530 the Protestant party made their image of council clear as opposed to Catholic's and clashed in discord, especially in middle1540's. 3. However, in 1540's both parties insisted on their arguments justified by each of the final decisions of Imperial Diets. Therefore, it could be permit to see the process of legal externalization of Imperial Constitution in those debates on the religious problems.