Bruno Taut(1880-1938) and the city society of Berlin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Masafumi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (20242993)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsブルーノ / タウト / ベルリン / 都市社会 / ヴァイマール共和国 / ブルーノ・タウト / 社会的住宅建設 / 祭り / ジードルンク / 建築 / ヴァマール共和国 / 環境 / ワイマール共和国 / 合理化
Research Abstract
This project made the research on the settlements, which were planted by German Architect Bruno Taut(1880-1938) in Berlin in the time of Weimar republic, not on the viewpoint of the history of architecture or city planning, but on that of the social history of city. Twelve thousand family could live in these settlements. From 1.3.2010 to 30.1.2011 Kitamura made the field research of settlements in Berlin, which was funded by Osaka City University. This project was carried on the results of this field research too. This project focused on the forest settlement(Waldsiedlung) in Zehldndorf, which is located in the south-western part of Berlin, and made the socialhistorical analysis of this settlement.