Aspects of grassroots enlightenment in the English provincial town
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
SAKASHITA Chikashi  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (90326132)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイギリス / 思想史 / 啓蒙 / 慈善 / 農業 / 医者 / 西洋史 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
This project shed light on the public activities of the local elite in the English provincial town in the late eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries. Particular attention was paid to the activities of second-class intellectuals who had deep roots in the local community. The project clarified the point that, in several cases, seemingly different activities such as providing medical services, carrying out agricultural improvements and running public/private charities were in fact closely connected through what can be described as a series of grassroots enlightenments.