A Conflict between the Tsarist regime and nation-building in the First Russian Revolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Yoshifuru  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (70202182)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords近代ロシア史 / ロシア第一次革命 / 日露戦争 / 西洋史
Research Abstract
The author studied the first revolution from the view point of the Russian society's aim of nation-building from below, which conflicted with the autocratic government's adherence to the imperial polity. Nation-building was a dynamic trend of the epoch of "the long nineteenth century". It was found that first, in the unsuccessful Russo-Japanese war, Japan after the Meiji restoration was made a model as a nation-state by Russian left liberals, and second, their framework of nation-building was "civic" and based on constitutional government constructed by the "four tails", i. e. universal, secret, direct and equal, suffrage without sex and ethnicity.