Israel and Diaspora: Money and Goods to the Jewish State and the Palestine Issue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionGakushuin Women's College
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Ayaka  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 准教授 (40409579)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイスラエル / パレスチナ問題 / 補償 / ユダヤ人 / ドイツ / 西洋史 / ホロコースト / ディアスポラ
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is twofold; (1) to determine the nature and the size of financial aid given to Israel by the Diaspora Jewish communities and the Western nations after the Holocaust, and (2) to analyze how these aids affected the development of the Palestine refugee issues.In short, it was difficult to determine the movement of money and goods from Diaspora communities, since historical documents regarding private donations are not open to the researchers. Due to the limited access to the documents of fund-raising organizations, this research project did not advance in the way it was planned. Moreover, projected research stay in Israel was canceled due to the destabilization of Middle East around 2014.