Historical Research on the religious welfare associations in German Welfare State
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Tomoyo  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90454470)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords西洋史 / 社会福祉 / キリスト教 / 社会事業 / 福祉国家 / ドイツ / 社会国家 / 民間福祉 / 社会史 / ケア
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to explore the role of religious private welfare in the German welfare state, historically. The research reveals the following three points. 1) The private welfare had a mutually complementary relationship with the state welfare in Germany during the 20th century. 2) The private welfare was superior to the public welfare conducted by public sectors such as local governments, especially in the areas of welfare for the disabled and child welfare. 3) The private welfare assosiations provided much more welfare human resources than the public welfare. It was critical for the state to work with the private welfare cooperatively.