Nationalization of the Coastal World in Early Modern France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
AGA Yujiro  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80030188)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords財政=軍事国家 / 戦列艦 / 海軍工廠 / 海事裁判所 / 難破船略奪 / 海民 / 無主物 / 海の国境線 / 海賊と私掠 / 排他制 / インド会社 / 海防 / 国民化 / 海事監督局 / 海事裁判 / 漂流物取得権
Research Abstract
In this study on the maritime history in Early Modern France, especially in the 17th and the 18th centuries, we researched into the process of making the "Marine Royale"(=Royal Navy) and the daily life and mentality of the "seamen" who made their living in the coastal districts.
As a result, we clarified, first of all, that France made and maintained the great fleet compared with England under the reign of Louis XIV and that France pushed forward its foreign policy with this military power. Secondly, we found the fundamental difference of idea and mentality concerning the wrecking between the "seamen" who regarded it as the traditional right(or custom) and the government who wanted to prohibit and punish it severely because of crime against the property rights and the public authority. We can see, in this tendency, the gradual penetration and consolidation of authority into the coastal districts, in other words, a phase of "nationalization" of the coastal world.