The power of aristocracy and the power of monarchs in 11th-12th century England and Normandy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University (2013-2014)
Toyota National College of Technology (2009-2012)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA ATSUKO  愛知学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00413782)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords西洋史 / 中世 / 貴族 / イングランド / ノルマンディ / 中世史 / 証書 / フランス / 西洋中世史 / アングロ=ノルマン / 君主 / 文書 / イギリス:フランス / ノルマン征服
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the relationships between the monarchs and the aristocracy, and among the aristocratic society in the Anglo-Norman period. Especially it attempts to examine not on how the monarchs exercised their power, but on the power of the aristocracy who governed the local society. During the period of study, mainly two studies have been attempted: how charter evidence represented the interrelationship between the local power and the monarchs in conflict situation, and how attestation list of the charters revealed the social order of the court of the monarchs, while collecting and analysing related charters have been continued. Current studies on the Anglo-Norman realm after John Le Patourels The Norman Empire published in 1976 has been analysed as the background of this study.