The material in the Paleolithic age kept in Tohoku University is researched in an Asian region.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIDA Toshio  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 教授 (40140462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKOSHIMA Kaoru  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10142902)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords考古学 / 東北大学 / 旧石器 / 東アジア / 日本列島 / 韓半島 / 中国大陸 / 日本早水台遺跡 / 日本星野遺跡 / 日本福井洞穴 / 韓国全谷里遺跡 / 沖縄洞穴 / 漢陽大学 / 朝鮮大学校 / 竹内里遺跡 / 中国科学院古脊椎与古人類研究所 / 中国北京周口店15地点 / 中国許家窯遺跡
Research Abstract
We re-investigated Paleolithic material kept in the Department of Archaeology, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, and compared them with Paleolithic material from Asia. We confirmed the similarity as well as the difference between the stone artifacts found in Japan, China, and South Korea from 100, 000 to 20, 000 years ago. We revealed how humans acquired common and different lithic production technology through the environmental change during the Glacial. This research provides valuable results for understanding the history of the formation of humans in Asia.