| Project/Area Number |
21520767
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
IMAMURA Keiji 東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (70011765)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIKAI Masato 北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (80272491)
SAITO Tsutomu 国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 准教授 (50205663)
NISHIMURA Masanari 金沢大学, 国際文化資源学センター, 研究員 (60469236)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 銅鼓 / 青銅器文化 / 東南アジア / 南中国 / 鋳造技術 / ドンソン文化 / 石寨山文化 / サーフィン文化 / 鉛同位体 |
| Research Abstract |
In Vietnam, where ancient bronze drums are most densely distributed, the number of discoveries increased to as many as two and half times during these 15 years. The original aim of this project was adaptation to this recent drastic change in material condition. We found, however, in the actual field, that most of the finds had flowed into antique market including overseas one and that even Vietnamese archaeologists could not know the actual owners. So, we were obliged to shift our target to practicable subjects ; outline of the distribution of the recent finds, regional traits in the Heger I type especially that of Thailand and Malaysia and casting technique, minute investigation of the specimens with inscribed date and important ones in the history of bronze drum research. We could attain substantial results in these subjects