The study on Ancient Urban Planning and Road Systems of Asuka-Fujiwara Area.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research Institution独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所 (2011)
University of Toyama (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKI Tadashi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 文化遺産部, 客員研究員 (60000494)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Keiji  富山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90283051)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords都城跡 / 方格地割 / 飛鳥京 / 藤原京 / 条里と条坊 / 道路遺構 / 条理と条坊 / 近江大津宮
Research Abstract
7th Century urban planning in Japan consisted of two primary systems : the palace plan and the Temple plan, both of which had unique street systems. In the 6th century the"Asuka-dera Temple"plan was begun and culminated in the 7th century arrangement of streets placed every 106m along the central axis of the temple whereas the palace plan of the 7th century called for streets every 132m along the palace axis. Separating streets based on these two plans has not been easy. Based on experience there appears to be a transitional urban plan between these two.