Fundamental Studies into the Restructuring of Research on Satsuma Ware in the Early Modern Period from Cooperation between Archaeology and Geophysical Exploration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yoshiro  鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 教授 (10210965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEDA Akihiro  独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 奈良文化財研究所, 主任研究員 (20290934)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords薩摩焼 / 近世窯跡 / 地下探査 / 窯跡 / 考古学 / 近世窯業
Research Abstract
The objectives of this research were to redefine archaeological research on Satsuma ware in the early modern period as well as establish a systematic survey method for kiln sites from the same period using geophysical exploration. Excavation at a site, which had been chosen using geophysical exploration, at the Naeshirogawa kiln sites in Miyama(Hioki, Kagoshima Prefecture) resulted in a kiln being discovered that could not have been confirmed visually from the surface. This result is not only important for research on Satsuma ware in the early modern period but also in demonstrating the effectiveness of using geophysical exploration at kiln sites from the same period.