| Project/Area Number |
21520774
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | Senshu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKURAKI Shinichi 下関市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00259681)
KIKUCHI Seiichi 昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (40327953)
| Research Collaborator |
SAKAI Takashi 國立臺灣大學, 藝術史研究所, 副教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | アジア考古学 / 中近世 / 貨幣 / 考古学 / 海域アジア / 中・近世 / 債幣 |
| Research Abstract |
This is an archaeological study to clarify coin circulation from the medieval period to the early modern period in Maritime Asia. For a period of three years, coins excavated in Vietnam and Indonesia were examined. As a result, it was confirmed that while the majority of coins were Chinese, coins minted in other areas such as Vietnam and Japan were also involved. These results can be said to cast real light, from an archaeological investigation, on coin circulation in Maritime Asia.