Study of ancient faith by the analysis of the character was excavated
Project/Area Number |
21520777
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | Bukkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 墨書土器 / 木簡 / 刻書 / 出土文字資料 / 奈良時代 / 平安時代 / 仏教 / 線刻 / 集落 / 中国古典 / 経書 / 五方龍 / 陰陽道 / 漆紙文書 / 祭祀 / 儒教 / 孝思想 / 孝経 / 火葬 / 論語 |
Research Abstract |
This study was aimed at investigating the character of pottery, stone products and wood strip with a character that was unearthed in excavations. The subjects in this study were found out a word or phrase in a religious from excavation reports and database. After that, Investigators check the usage and examples of words that are similar, such as Buddhist scriptures.And so revealed the reality of faith and religion in the background of the excavated material character. It was suggested that Buddhism term spreading, the reality of religious settlements in the ancient settlements around the country.