Basic study of the Korean Sanskrit Characters Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KO Jungyong  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (40330005)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords梵字 / 梵鐘 / 考古学 / 韓国史 / 仏教学 / 美術史
Research Abstract
This study is a result of study of the Korean artifacts on which Sanskrit characters are inscribed or casted. In Korea, Sanskrit characters had been developed in a unique way unlike those of China or Japan. Thus the study of Korean Sanskrit characters had been in disruption for a long time, and we find it difficult even to read many of them by the knowledge about Japanese Sanskrit characters. So I am intended to clarify the change of the Korean Sanskrit characters culture in this study through collecting the Korean artifacts on which Sanskrit characters are inscribed or casted. As a result of study, I was able to clarify a outline of the Korean Sanskrit characters culture by examining what kind of artifacts-mainly Buddhist temple bells-Sanskrit characters words "mantra" or "biijaakSara" had been inscribed or casted, and examining how the character style had been changed in every era in Korea.