Domestication of Rice and Formation Process of Agricultural Society in China. Collaborative research of archaeology and genetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature
Principal Investigator
HOSOYA Aoi  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, プロジェクト研究員 (40455233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yoichiro  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究推進戦略センター, センター長、教授 (20145113)
MAKIBAYASHI Keisuke  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, プロジェクト上級研究員 (50403621)
TANAKA Katsunori  弘前大学, 人文学部, 特任助教 (00450213)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKAWA Ryuji  弘前大学, 農業生命科学部, 教授 (90202978)
Research Collaborator ZHAO Zhijun  中国社会科学院, 考古研究所, 教授
YANG Chun  吉林省文物考古研究所, 助教
DORIAN Qfuller  ロンドン大学University College London, 考古学研究所, 准教授
MICHELE Wollstonecroft  ロンドン大学University College London, 考古学研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイネ栽培化 / 社会変容 / 植物遺存体 / 人工遺物 / 古DNA / 交易 / 多様性 / イネ遺存体 / 野生植物遺存体 / 考古資料 / DNA分析 / 東西交易 / イネ栽培 / 長江下流域 / 地形環境 / 考古学 / 遺伝学 / 中国 / 新石器時代 / 栽培化 / 稲作社会 / 学際研究 / イネ遺存体DNA
Research Abstract
Domestication of rice and the following formation process of agricultural society in China are classic archaeological topics but recently lively discussed to produce new insights with newly discovered data. We aimed at shedding light on the discussion by substantial collaborative research of archaeobotany, artifact studies and genetics. As the results, we successfully established new outlooks on wild food exploitation by early rice farmers, production/consumption systems on plant food, and dispersal of domesticated rice. The results were presented at several international conferences and published as English and Japanese articles. Furthermore, we held two international symposiums(one is by collaboration) and provided good opportunities for international information and opinion exchanges among leading scholars of early rice domestication. The symposium achievements are also published in English for further global information flow.