Comparative Study of Location of Ancient Temples and Government Offices in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Tsuyoshi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 遺跡・調査技術研究室長 (00214130)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIMOTO Hiroyuki  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 事業計画課, 課長 (80270776)
IRIKURA Norihiro  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 事業計画課, 総括研究員 (30203342)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords考古学 / 寺院 / 官衙 / 占地
Research Abstract
Through the location of temples and government offices in ancient Japan based on Ritsuryo statute, I examined their characteristics, the relationships to each other and the changes due to age. And I discussed the roles of temples and government offices that were appearing on the surface of Ritsuryo control system. In addition, through the collection and analysis of data on ancient roads, I estimated the process of constructing those straight roads and investigated the relationship to building temples and government offices including capital cities with grid system. Further, I organized the location of ancient tombs in the 7th century, and corrected the previous theory about the relationship to ancient roads and capital cities.