Study on the fully machine-readable results of the archaeological excavations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Susumu  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 企画調整部, 文化財情報研究室長 (40220082)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords考古学 / 遺構図 / 遺物実測図 / 機械可読
Research Abstract
The results of the archaeological excavations are constituted by three major elements, such as the drawings, the photographs and the writings. All these elements have been rapidly digitized. Until now no one study the meaning of the drawings of archaeological features and findings before its digitizing. I examine the relationship of components for good informatization.