Historical meaning of Sutra case in the Kyushu area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKyushu Historical Museum
Principal Investigator
MORII Keiji  九州歴史資料館, 学芸調査室, 研究員 (10446883)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Kazutoshi  九州歴史資料館, 文化財調査室, 技術主査 (80543686)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords考古学 / 日本史 / 経塚
Research Abstract
Northern Kyushu area, centering on Fukuoka, was one of the major Sutra mound construction site in Japan. The historical meaning is examined by conducting the classification, distributional survey and scientific analysis of the Sutra case materials. As a result, the possibility is presented that some of the Gilt bronze sutra cases were imported from Sung Dynasty. In addition, it is pointed out that Hakata and Dazaifu were the center to trade goods such as the Ceramic sutra cases, China and Bronze mirrors, together with the Gilt bronze sutra cases, to be buried in Sutra mound. Moreover, Fukuoka had characteristics of the production area of the Sutra cases. It is thought that these elements resulted in constructing more Sutra mounds in Fukuoka.