Quantitative analysis for the intensive urban structure on the premise of the formation of Regional City
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hirohisa  山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00271461)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsRegional City / 土地利用 / 地価 / 地域再編 / 集約型都市構造 / 地方中小都市 / 東日本大震災 / 交流事業 / 救援活動
Research Abstract
For the sustainable growth of compact cities, we must understand the situation of the entire region. This paper aims to grasp the progress for the intensive urban structure and to clarify the problems which have resulted in there by quantitative analysis using land price. As the result, in metropolitan areas, although urban functions of small and medium scale cities are leveling, the intensification of urban functions is proceeding as a whole. On the other hand, in the local region, the intensification has been stagnant by the problems occurred from characteristics of the region. It is causing a slowdown in the entire region.