| Project/Area Number |
21520790
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI Yoshio 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50134408)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Kenji 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (10269607)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAGNUMA Sae 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 学術研究員 (00434259)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 地域政策 / 情報 / 地域振興 / インターネット / 情報インフラ |
| Research Abstract |
This study focuses local government broadband policies for broadband deployments and regional promotion using broadband networks in less-favored areas. The results are following. 1) Although broadband deployments have progressed even in less-favored areas of Japan, not a few areas with no-broadband access remain. 2) Digital cable TV networks, which were constructed in order to deal with digitizing terrestrial television broadcasting, can be used effectively for broadband deployments in mountainous regions. 3) Utilizing of the existing facilities and usable software are key factors in regional promotion using information systems.