Role of traditional occupations in preserving the landscape structure of coastal areas(satoumi)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2010-2011)
Shiga University (2009)
Principal Investigator
SANO Shizuyo  同志社大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80273829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Katuya  滋賀大学, 環境総合研究センター, 准教授 (20397938)
HATTORI Akihisa  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90273391)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords景観 / 二次的自然 / 里海 / 歴史地理学
Research Abstract
This study investigates the landscape structure of a coastal zone(satoumi) backed by settlements and cultivated fields, surveys the ecosystem of the area including local inhabitants, then explores the role of traditional subsistence activities in preserving and maintaining the coastal environment. Focusing on a stretch of coastal coral reef on northern Amamioshima Island, we conducted an underwater survey of seaweed harvesting beds, examined historical materials and interviewed locals regarding village livelihoods, and modeled water circulation processes using a Soil and Water Assessment Tool(SWAT). Based on these various findings, we then analyzed the relationship between employment in the area and ecological change.