| Project/Area Number |
21520792
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | Nara University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAI Yasuo ノートルダム清心女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30412224)
TOIDA Katsuki 近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 教授 (80288951)
NISHIOKA Naoya 琉球大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60336360)
YOSHIMIZU Hiroya 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (60367571)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 地理教育 / 教員研修 / 地域調査 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of the present study was to elucidate the following three points : 1) the extent to which educational research and teacher education institutes in Japan implement in-service junior high school geography teacher education programs 2) the extent to which social studies teachers at junior high schools in Japan implement "Community Area" geographical education, and 3) the effects of development and implementation of teacher education programs on "Community Area" geographical education.