Human Geographical Study on the limitation and the closing with dignity of settlements
Project/Area Number |
21520793
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 人文地理学 / 農村 / 限界集落 / むらおさめ / 地域管理 |
Research Abstract |
The present study was to clarify the actual condition of the aging process of marginal settlements extremely small-scale, making it impossible to maintain the community. In addition, this study elucidated the mechanism of becoming absent settlements finally. However, many cases were seen, even residents of the settlements became nothing, the ownership of the land, remaining farmland, also continue to be used farmers' houses. From the above, there is a need for "Muraosame" in the end of the limited settlements."Muraosame" is to consider the land ownership and land use of settlements.