New Trends in Urban Space Regeneration Projects in Vienna Accompanying Interanational Competition among Cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Tsutomu  岡山大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (30263643)
Research Collaborator FASSMANN Heinz  ウィーン大学, 地球科学地理学天文学部, 教授
HEINTEL Martin  ウィーン大学, 地球科学地理学天文学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsウィーン / 都市空間 / 都市地理学 / まちづくり / 都市間競争 / オーストリア / 都市
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to examine the effects of international competition among cities on urban space regeneration projects in Vienna. It became clear that long-term urban renewal projects in Vienna which avoid rapid social changes and reduce negative impacts on ethnic minorities was one of the most effective strategy in competition among European cities.