Geographical Study on the Regional Income Inequalities in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Tetsuya  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 准教授 (30260615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Satoshi  神戸大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10314460)
NAGAO Kenkichi  大阪市立大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50301429)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地域格差 / 世帯所得 / 人口高齢化 / 地域労働市場 / 人口移動 / 住宅・土地統計調査 / 人文地理学 / 経済構造 / 大都市圏 / 平均寿命
Research Abstract
Although a large number of studies have been made on the increasing inequality of income distribution in the past two decades Japan, little is known about whether or not the regional income inequality has widened. This study investigates geographic distributions of household income adjusted by equivalent scale by using data from Housing and Land Survey 1993-2008. From the geographical viewpoint, the phenomenon of inequality should be differentiated into the inter-regional inequality(spatial disparities) and intra-regional inequality(social stratification). It is revealed that the former has decreased generally while the latter has increased, when such other factors as the population age compositions and price fluctuation are controlled