The study of urban geography about the location and change of the gateway cities in the Southern Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TERAYA Ryoji  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (10207491)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords都市 / アフリカ / 地理学 / ゲートウェイ / ケープタウン / モザンビーク / モーリシャス / コモロ / 南アフリカ共和国 / モーリシャス共和国 / コモロ連合 / スラム / モザンビーク共和国 / ナカラ / ナンプラー / 多民族共生
Research Abstract
In this study, I carried out the field works of Cape Town in South Africa, Maputo and Nampla in Mozambique, Port Louis in Mauritius and Moroni in Comoros. As a result, each city of the Southern Africa has a characteristic feature in the urban system, the gateway function, the internal structure of the city and the segregation of inhabitants.