A Study on a relationship between implementation/sustainability of regional policies and creation of social capitals in Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Jun  九州大学, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (90284562)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地域計画・地域政策 / 環境と社会 / 持続的発展 / 地球温暖化 / 二酸化炭素 / 地方自治体 / 環境補助金 / LIP
Research Abstract
The present study aimed at identifying the relationship between sustainability of regional policies like LIP(Local Investment Programme), which was a subsidy programme and implemented by Swedish government to reduce carbon dioxide emission, and creation of social capitals in Europe. As a result, it was explicated that a wide range of actors was hardly encouraged to be involved after the LIP, while the carbon dioxide emission was reduced then. This indicates no relationship between social capital and sustainability of anti-global warming policies at a local level.