Study on the Kushu's Economy from the viewpoint of Innovation and Knowledge Creation by Corporations and in Industrial Districts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kenji  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (50136355)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経済・交通地理学 / 産業集積 / 知識創造 / イノベーション / 中小企業 / 九州 / 域内需要 / 評判 / 移出 / 輸出 / 有田焼 / アクター / システム / ルントヴァル / 企業 / 地場産業 / 空間スケール
Research Abstract
One of the factors for the innovation of the SMEs is their own effort for upgrading technology. The stimulus for its upgrading effort and the needsof the product or the process technology of the SMEs concerned, however, do not stem from the local area where they are located, but from a remote area or outside Kyushu, if the SMEs can realize a remarkable innovation. It is the case not only in an industrialdistrict as well as in a metropolitan area, but also in a rural area. However, the innovative SMEs had strived to meet the needs of the other companies or other economic agencies in their own local area at first, and then they got the order of development of some new product or new process technology by remote customers. They can get such information, because they have established some reputation among corporate managers of specific industrial sectors. In other words, innovative SMEs are corporations which develop from a company responding to the needs in a local area to a company exporting their own new products or process technology for the customers located outside their own local area. However, innovations of individual SMEs do not always lead to the growth of local orregional economies