A Comparative Study Focusing on "Reuse" in the Developmentof the Used Auto Parts Business Between Japan and the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TOGAWA Ken-ichi  熊本大学, 法学部, 教授 (90264118)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリサイクル / リユース / 自動車補修部品 / アメリカ / グローバリゼーション / 自動車 / リサイクル部品 / リユース部品 / 解体部品 / 日米比較 / 3R / 自動車解体 / 日本 / 中古品 / 中古部品 / 自動車解体業者 / 国際比較
Research Abstract
As of 2011, the common things found in the automotive replacementparts market between Japan and the United States are: 1) expanding demand for high-qualityparts, 2) increasing demand for safety, 3) increasing vehicle age, 4) items of replacementparts are increasing as model changes of vehicles speed up, and 5) the need to respondto increasing next-generation cars (hybrid cars and electric vehicles). On the other hand, differences are found in the following areas. Foreign madeultra-low-priced parts are forming a certain part of the stake in the United States, whilethey take a smaller part in the Japanese market. Although the use of recycled parts isvery high in the United States, such parts are gradually expanding in Japan, as well.However, rebuilt parts are major products in recycled parts in the United States, whilereuse parts are mostly traded in Japan. Reuse parts are major items in the Japaneserecycled parts market. The government’s measures are also aimed at the promotion of reuseparts.