Project/Area Number |
21520800
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIURA Yoshio 首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (00117714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARAYAMA Michiko 首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (00117722)
ISHIZAKI Kenji 奈良女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10281239)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 中心地理論 / Edgar Kant / エストニア / 立地配分モデル / 地理学史 / 立地・配分モデル |
Research Abstract |
In 1935 Edgar Kant, an Estonian geographer in pre-World War II, firstly did research to test Christaller's central place theory in the world, which corresponds to the latter half of his Ph. D. thesis. Following Bobek(1935) who had criticized Christaller's methodology to measure the centrality using the number of telephones without taking into account the economic base of urban settlement, Kant classified central places in Estonia based on the industrial population. Soon after then, Kant's study on central places was applied to make a plan of territorial reorganization of municipalities in Estonia just independent of the Russian Empire. This applied work is also the first attempt to apply central place theory to the planning in the world, heralding Germany, the cradle of central place theory.