Environmental values of the historic center and regeneration strategy for provincial towns: focusing on Mediterranean creative cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Katsuyuki  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90305508)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords都市地理学 / 創造都市
Research Abstract
Physical and social deterioration is a common problem of many historic centers, where the city was born and began growing. The objective of this research project consists in learning from Mediterranean cities how to recognize environmental values of the historic center with human traces left on it. The project also aims at turning those values to assetsfor the future city. A case study on two medium-sized cities of Catalonia, Tarragonaand Reus, has highlighted the importance of valuing cultural heritage among citizensfrom different backgrounds, promoting as well a collective image of the city which should be inherited over time.