A geographical study on the borderscape of de-territorialization and re-territorialization in the Basque Country
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Hisao  共立女子大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (70272127)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords文化地理学 / バスク地方 / 国境地域 / ボーダースケープ / 人文地理学 / ポーダースケープ
Research Abstract
This study aims to describe de-territorialization and re-territorialization process of the Basque Country which is situated in the borderland of Spain and France, by introducing a concept of "borderscape." In order to accomplish this objective, a series of fieldwork was realized in the Autonomous Communities of Euskadi and of Navarre, focusing on official denomination change of municipalities as an indicator of the Basque borderscape, and analyzing interaction between various actors which participate in the process of borderscape production. As a result, it is possible to conclude that the re-territorialization of the Basque Country is a fruit of political and cultural practices of varieties of actors which participate in the Basque language normalization and Basque identity reproduction.