| Project/Area Number |
21520803
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAZAWA Takashi 明治大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70404358)
SATO Hideto 帝京大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00396798)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 都市地理学 / 郊外住宅地 / 都市整備 / 人間生活環境 / 人文地理学 / 住宅地 |
| Research Abstract |
This study examined the sustainability of the metropolitan suburban residential area in terms of generation change in housing ownership. The findings are summarized as follows. First, while the inner-suburban residential area became to be more urbanized, the outer-suburban residential area became localized, and especially in upper middle class suburbs was progressively segmented and isolated. Second, residential mobility of the second-generation became more complex and diversified, but relationship with parents may play an important role in residential decision making was revealed.