Study on the Regional structure of Manchurian Area in the Beginning Half of the 20th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Yoshihisa  愛知大学, 文学部, 名誉教授 (70068823)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地誌学 / 中国地理研究 / 東亜同文書院 / 大調査旅行 / 満州地誌 / 満州地域構造 / 満州 / 満州調査報告書 / 1920年代満州 / 満州の地域構造 / 満州農業 / 満州調査 / 20世紀前半期 / 支那調査報告書 / 1920年代の満州 / 漢人の入満
Research Abstract
This study is to make clear the regional structure of Manchurian area in the beginning half of the 20th Century, based on the documents of regional studies by the students of the Toa-Dobun Shoin College.
In the beginning of this century, forests and grassland were prominent in this area. However, change was occurred by the new penetration of railway through the northern past of Manchurian area, and more new railways connecting to this railway passing through the middle and southern areas of Manchuria. A lot of Chinese migrant workers flowed into this area to get their jobs mainly relating to the railways construction and cultivation.
And new comers of merchants and businessmen from Russia, China and Japan concentrated to the main nodal points of these railways and formed local urban-rural areas. These phases were original and basic structure of Manchurian area until 1920s.