Labor supply for temporary workers in metropolitan areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
KAMO Hiroyasu  日本福祉大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90454412)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経済 / 交通地理学 / 経済地理
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the labor supply mechanism for temporary workers. One of the labor supply area for temporary workers is the metropolitan areas, such as Tokyo, Osaka, and Nagoya. In these areas there are a large number of people who wish to be temporary workers. This study analyzed why they would choose the temporary work. As a result of analysis, it became clear that character of service like the simplicity of registration and the shortness of the period to employment is a factor as which they choose temporary staffing agency.