Geographical Study on the Development of Urban Policy and the Regeneration of Centres in the English Core Cities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Osamu  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (70116309)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords都市政策 / 中心地の再生 / イギリス / コアシティ / 英国 / 都市再生 / 中心地 / PPS6 / コミュニティの再生 / 社会的排除問題 / 地域政策
Research Abstract
The findings of this research are summarized as the followings. First, the urban policies on the regeneration of centres are basically different between larger centres like city centres and smaller centres centres. Second, the regeneration of city centre in many core cities started in the end of 1980s.In the core area of city centres large scale regeneration projects have executed since the end of 1990s or the beginning of 2000s and city centre core areas have been transformed by the mixed retailing, residential, office and leisure development. On the other hand, the regeneration in the frame areas of city centre have focused on housing development and the creation of new urban functions like sports facilities and research centres. Third, the regeneration projects of smaller centres concentrated on the most deprived urban areas to tackle social exclusion.