Geographical Studies on Refugees in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Michiyo  摂南大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (40368395)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地理学 / 難民 / 庇護申請者 / インドシナ難民 / 定住支援 / 第三国定住 / 庇護申請 / 支援 / 収容所
Research Abstract
Compared to geographical research in the U.S. and Europe, that in Japan has not produced much literature on refugees and asylum seekers, especially those in Japan. However, as more people have migrated to Japan to seek the status of refugee and the Japanese government launched a pilot program to resettle Myanmar refugees residing in Thailand, it is necessary for geographers to conduct studies on refugees in Japan. In order to explore the geographical themes in refugee studies, I investigated existing English literature on refugees written by geographers. Based on this literature research, I proposed the following three tasks to develop geographical research on refugees in Japan : 1) research on the procedure of recognizing refugee status in relation to Japan's border protection policy ; 2) analysis of assistance for refugees provided by non-governmental organisations, with a focus on geographical differences within Japan or between Japan and other countries ; and 3) investigation of refugees' migration process to resettle in Japan, with special attention to their residential patterns, networks, relations with the local residents, and gender.