A Study of Filipino Colonial Nationalist and Their Involvement in the American Colonial Projects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Nobutaka  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (10323221)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフィリピン / ナショナリスト / 植民地主義 / 植民地エリート / 植民地ナショナリスト / ミンダナオ島 / 来国植民地主義 / 民族資本 / 外資導入 / 国民意識 / 固有の領土 / 米国植民地主義 / フィリピン国家警察隊 / 警察権力 / フィリピン化 / イスラーム教徒 / 近代性 / 文明化
Research Abstract
In official Philippine history, Filipino nationalists have been described as true liberators from American colonialism, which started in 1898 and ended in 1946. Contrary to such a conventional presupposition, however, their economic foundation in land such as land accumulation, as the rural elite and landlords, was intensively strengthened by and incorporated into the American colonial state system. Under this fluctuating circumstance, their primary concern was not how to cope with agrarian problems triggered and worsened by increasing land tenancy and landless peasants in rural areas ; rather it was how to keep their economic benefits and advantages intact. This mode of colonial cooperation, arranged between the Americans and the Filipino nationalist elites, which greatly benefited the emerging Filipino elite class, could not help but widen gaps in region, class, and ethnicity, eventually leading to serious divisions in the Filipino nation.