A Linguistic Anthropological Study on Distribution and transformation of Political Language in transitional Nepal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAWA Katsuo  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 准教授 (30323637)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords文化人類学 / 言語人類学 / ネパール
Research Abstract
Based on anthropological fieldwork in Far-Western Nepal, I investigated how various agenda of Nepali political parties, NGOs, ethnic organizations and so on are connected, with various discrepancies and misconceptions, to the lives of"ordinary"people in Nepal in its transitional period toward a federal democratic republic. More specifically, I documented and analyzed, in the level of language use, how relatively new keywords such as"indigenous peoples"and"inclusion"have been propagated and(mis) unde rstood.