An Anthropological Study on the Re-interpretation of customs in a Bali-Hindu community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kiyoshi  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (60217841)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords慣習村 / 伝統 / 知識人 / 共同体 / バリ=ヒンドゥー教徒 / バリ・ヒンドゥー教徒
Research Abstract
I found a great difference in the approaches(the range of allowable changes and its background ideals) to the village customary rules of "traditional" intellectuals and of "modern" intellectuals. Although it is still important for them to stick to the tradition, it is the modern intellectuals, who emigrated to the provincial capital while retaining their membership to the native village, that are prepared to actively modify the traditional rules.