Research on Life Strategies of the Nomadic Hunter-Gatherers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Kentaro  信州大学, 全学教育機構, 准教授 (70340924)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生態・環境 / 遊動民 / 狩猟採集 / 生活戦略 / 熱帯雨林
Research Abstract
The nomadic Penans in the state of Sarawak, Malaysia are hunter-gatherers who move in the group of tens of people unit using wild sago palms as the staple food. But the tropical rain forests around their residence were the targets of commercial logging in the 1990s, and their living environment has got worse. On the other hand, contact with external actors, such as logging companies, the state government, NGOs, increases, and nomadic people began to take in partially their life-strategies of settling down and cultivation. However, nomadic Penans still adopt their fundamental life-strategy of securing mobility in order to get wild sago palms.