Anthropology of Democracy : Problem and Possibility of Vernacular Democracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Akio  京都大学, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (30262215)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords文化人類学 / 政治学 / インド / カースト / 民主主義
Research Abstract
The effects of governance and capital are rapidly penetrating into grass root levels in India today. At the same time, there is growth and strengthening of politico-economic agency of various subaltern groups and minorities. Although these trends involve contradictions and conflicts, it is important to consider them as parallel and complementary developments. The current developments are supported by democratic institutions that guarantee opportunities for political participation by diverse agents. Subaltern groups and minorities are searching for ways to exercise their agency in the contemporary glocal context by articulating and constructing a vernacular democracy that creatively mediates values and social relations in the lifeworld with democratic ideals and institutions.