Resource Management and Community in the Age of Neoliberalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KOKI Seki  広島大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科授, 准教授 (30346530)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords文化人類学 / 海域資源管理 / フィリピン / 市民社会 / 共同体 / パラワン / 統治性 / 主体 / ネオリベラリズム
Research Abstract
This study discussed the coastal resource management of the Philippines and its impact on the dynamism of the community. Particularly focusing on the case of Palawan Island of western Philippines, it collected the ethnographic data on the interactions of local resource users, NGOs, local government, State, and also international environmental NGOs which act as donors.