An Anthropological Study of the Modern Use of Prehistoric Cultures in Brazilian Amazon, Focusing on the Revival of Prehistoric Pottery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Yoshiaki  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (50183934)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsブラジル / アマゾン / 先史文化 / 土器 / 陶器生産 / 地域的アイデンティティ / 物質性 / 遺跡 / 文化人類学 / 先史土器 / 観光 / 地域アイデンティティ / マラジョアーラ文化 / サンタレン文化 / サイレ / 祝祭
Research Abstract
In Brazilian Amazon regional prehistoric cultures are increasingly “made use of” in various manners. The present anthropological research investigates that phenomenon, considered as a case of “modern use of prehistoric cultures,” by focusing the revival of prehistoric pottery (the production of various types of pottery replicating or imitating the styles of local prehistoric earthenware). As a result of the policies to invigorate local economy through pottery production and the administrative efforts to strengthen local identity resorting to prehistoric cultures, the designs copied from prehistoric pottery are visible everywhere, which testifies the birth of some interesting relationship, which could be called “continuation through breaks,” between regional prehistoric cultures and local people