Change of Life Aging Community and Strategy on Public Health-Comparative Study between the Island of HACHIJO and Community in Oku-AIZU Mountainous Regions-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
TACHIYANAGI Satoshi  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40315669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Seiichi  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30181770)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUCHIYA Hisashi  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 非常勤講師 (80596338)
TSUSHIMA Hideko  埼玉医科大学短期大学, 専攻科, 非常勤講師
MATSUYAMA Yoshio  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 非常勤講師
OKAMOTO Hiroki  順天堂大学, 大学院, 院生
OOYA Eriko  東洋大学, 大学院, 院生
ODA Kazuya  明治大学, 大学院, 院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高齢者施策 / 奥会津地方 / 保健・医療・福祉 / 八丈島 / 金山町 / 昭和村 / 高齢化コミュニティ / 島嶼コミュニティ / 民俗 / 社会構造 / 農業用水管理 / 少子高齢化施策 / シャーマン / 保健・医療・福祉・まちづくり / シャーマニズム / 高齢者
Research Abstract
Our conclusion is the followings. Though people living in aging community located in isolated island and mountainous region is in trembling uncertainly to keep their health, at the same time, attached to their native land, tradition and folklore peculiar. Accordingly their will to be living in there based in human relationship traditionally is very strong. Then especially in the field of health, medical care, social welfare, it is the most important point to make policy in these aging community that we should think positively to adjust on the traditional culture and social structure in land concerned.