Study on the development of rubber plantation and sociocultural changes of the locals in Southern Laos
Project/Area Number |
21520825
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research Institution | Kobe City University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATA Tomoko 神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50508398)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 開発 / 文化変化 / 南ラオス / ディスポジション / 戦略 / ラオス / 文化人類学 / 民族誌 / ローカル / グローバル |
Research Abstract |
Sociocultural changes of the locals that have been brought about by the rubber plantation project launched by the Vietnamese rubber companies and the government of Lao PDR, are revealed not to be a transition from peasants to laborers, as expected by the authority, but to be the pursuit of various networks with a view to continuing rice production or of sources of income in order to purchase rice which they used to produce by themselves. Certain cultural factors, as well as working environment and employment conditions, are relevant to this situation.