Hunting of Prairie "Semi-natural grassland studies of hunting culture in Japan"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Municipal University
Principal Investigator
NAGAMATSU Atsushu  宮崎公立大学, 人文学部・国際文化学科, 教授 (30382451)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords草原 / 狩猟 / 焼狩 / 阿蘇 / 諏訪 / トシガミ / ジビエ / 野焼き / 鷹狩 / 阿蘇信仰 / 農耕儀礼 / 鳥猟
Research Abstract
Japanese traditional hunters, Matagi, in the Tohoku region and hunting customs in the mountainous areas of Kyushu region has been focused on in the study of hunting. Investigations on Aso area marked a turning point in my study. These had been carried out as part of Research Institute for Humanity and Nature project in 2007-2011 lead by YUMOTO Takakazu,"A New Cultural and Historical Exploration into Human-Nature Relationships in the Japanese Archipelago". Though the same hunting on grassland, different ways could be found by investigating Suwa and the foot of Mt. Fuji, comparing from the same viewpoint as Aso. However, I have understood the reason as to manage population in practice since these investigations. Now I strongly recognize a need for joint research with fields of natural science such as biology and ecology.